Privacy

Baia Taormina

decor-big-white.png

PRIVACY POLICY

decor-small-gold.png

In the rest of the page we describe the site management methods in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This is an information note also pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree. n. 196/03.

WHY THIS NOTICE
This is an information note also pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree. n. 196/03 (Code regarding the protection of personal data) to those who interact with the web services directly provided by this site, accessible by electronic means stating that this site is headed to the Company which is independent Data Controller (whose references are indicated in the "Contacts" section on the site). The information is provided for the site in question and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links. The information is based on recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by the art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to the users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link. We therefore invite you to read the Privacy Policy, illustrated below. The Policy and the Privacy Standards used by the Company for the protection of personal data are based on the following principles:

HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT
The data controller is the Company, whose references are available on the site in the "Contact" section.

PRINCIPLE OF LIABILITY
The processing of personal data is managed over time by managers identified within the company organization.

PRINCIPLE OF TRANSPARENCY
Personal data are collected and subsequently processed according to the principles expressed by the Privacy Policy adopted by the Company and indicated in this Privacy Policy. At the time of the eventual conferment of the data the informant is provided with a brief but complete information, according to the provisions of art. 13 of Legislative Decree. n. 196/03.

PRINCIPLE OF PERTINENCE OF COLLECTION
Personal data are processed in a lawful and correct manner; they are registered for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes; they are relevant and not excessive for the purposes of the processing; they are kept for the time necessary for the purposes of the collection.

PRINCIPLE OF PURPOSE OF USE
The purposes of the processing of personal data are made known to those concerned at the time of collection. Any new data processing, if unrelated to the stated purposes, are activated after new information to the interested party and any request for consent, when required by Legislative Decree. n. 196/03. In any case, personal data are not disclosed to third parties or disclosed without the prior consent of the interested party, except in the cases expressly indicated in art. 24 of Legislative Decree. 196/03.

PRINCIPLE OF VERIFICABILITY
Personal data are accurate and updated over time. They are also organized and stored in such a way that the interested party is given the opportunity to know, if he wishes, what data has been collected and recorded, and to check its quality and request its correction, integration, cancellation due to violation of the law or opposition to the processing and to exercise all other rights, pursuant to and within the limits of art. 7 of Legislative Decree. n. 196/03, at the addresses indicated in the Information pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree. n. 196/03 present on the site.

SAFETY PRINCIPLE
Personal data are protected by technical, IT, organizational, logistic and procedural security measures, against the risk of destruction or loss, even accidental, and unauthorized access or unauthorized processing. These measures are updated periodically on the basis of technical progress, the nature of the data and the specific characteristics of the treatment, monitored constantly and verified over time. The third parties who carry out support activities of any kind for the provision of services by the Company, in relation to which they carry out processing operations of personal data, are the latter designated as Data Processors and are contractually bound to respect the measures for the security and confidentiality of the treatments. The identity of these third parties is made known to users. In some cases, employees of third-party companies who collaborate with the Company may be in charge of processing. With the user's consent, if required by law, and in any case after appropriate information that specifies the various purposes, personal data may be disclosed to third parties, public and private, unrelated to the Company, which will treat them as independent owners of the treatment, according to the definition contained in the D